Poythress v. J. P. Stevens and Co., Inc.
[…] Clark v. Ice Cream Co., 261 N.C. 234, 134 S.E.2d 354 (1964); McCrater v. Engineering Corp., 248 N.C. 707, 104 S.E.2d 858 (1958).
We find no North Carolina case in which this question has been presented for resolution. Our Courts have held that N.C.G.S. 97-24, which deals with injury by accident as opposed to occupational disease, constitutes a condition precedent to the right to compensation. Subsection (a) of that statute reads:
"The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after the accident."
Subsection (c) of N.C.G.S. 97-58 reads:
"The right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be."
We find that the two subsections are substantially similar in language and intent 1 and a like construction should be applied to both.