PPG Industries, Inc. v. Guardian Industries Corp.
[…] Ohio Revised Code § 1701.82; 8 Del.C. § 252(a). Section 1701.83(B)(3), Ohio Revised Code, provides that the effect of the merger shall be the same as in the case of a merger or consolidation of domestic corporations "except in so far as the laws of such other state otherwise provide."1

Section 1701.81(A)(4) provides that when the merger becomes effective the surviving corporation shall possess all the "property of every description, and every interest therein." Delaware law is substantially the same. 8 Del.C. § 259(a). It provides that when the merger shall have become effective "all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest" of the constituent corporation "shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporations." Property passing from the constituent corporation to the surviving corporations passes by operation of law. See Levitt v. Bouvier, 287 A.2d 671, 673 (Del.1972); Bokat v. Getty Oil Co., 262 A.2d 246, 249 (Del.1970); Heit v. Tenneco, Inc., 319 F.Supp. 884, 887 (D.Del.1970).