Del Prado v. BN DEVELOPMENT CO., INC., 09-10581.
[…] In 2008, the Ninth Circuit reversed and vacated the extension granted by the Hawaiian district court. See Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 536 F.3d 980 (9th Cir.2008) ("Hilao II"). The Ninth Circuit held that the date of final judgment was February 3, 1995, the date that the judgment was entered by the Hawaiian district court, not the date of the issuance of the mandate by the Ninth Circuit in 1997. Because HRS § 657-5 states that "no extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered," the Ninth Circuit found that relief on the plaintiff's June 5, 2006 motion to extend the judgment was time-barred.