Prater v. Com., 2000-SC-0279-DG.
[…] We conclude that KRS 439.575 impermissibly confers the executive power of parole upon the judiciary, and we therefore affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals declaring KRS 439.575 unconstitutional.

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The 1998 Kentucky General Assembly enacted a statute authorizing Kentucky's circuit courts to grant "probation" to inmates incarcerated in Kentucky's prison system.1 That statute, codified at KRS 439.575, provides:

(1) There is hereby created a program for prerelease probation of inmates confined in correctional facilities under the jurisdiction of or under contract to the Department of Corrections.

(2) Any inmate who is in a prerelease program or eligible for a prerelease program as specified by administrative regulations of the Department of Corrections may apply to the sentencing court for a prerelease probation.

(3) The court, upon favorable recommendation of the Department of Corrections, may place the inmate on probation under those terms and conditions as the court deems necessary, which may include but need not be limited to those specified in KRS 533.030.

(4) In particular, the court may require that an inmate placed on prerelease probation remain in a half-way house approved by the Department of Corrections and that the probationer pay the cost of his or her lodging in the half-way house and the costs of probation supervision in accordance with applicable statutes for probation supervision and persons granted work release from jail.

(5) An inmate placed on prerelease probation shall no longer be considered as an inmate of the Department of Corrections but shall be considered as a defendant placed on probation, subject to supervision by the Division of Probation and Parole, or other agency approved by the court, and the orders of the court.

(6) A person placed on prerelease probation by the court who violates the conditions of his or her probation may be dealt with by the court in the same manner as any other person who violates the conditions of probation.

(7) The period of probation under this section shall not exceed the maximum expiration date of the inmate applying for the probation.2

On October 14, 1998, Appellant, who was then serving a felony prison sentence, filed a motion in the Graves Circuit Court asking the court to consider him for prerelease probation under KRS 439.575. The trial court denied the motion in a written order entered on October 29, 1998: