Pratt v. Charles Pugh
[…] Anderson v. Wilshire Invs., LLC, 2005 UT 59, ¶ 14, 123 P.3d 393. Here, Pratt elected to file a petition separate from the main case involving this investment transaction.

¶ 9 “The summary proceeding contemplated by this statute is limited in a number of respects.” Id. ¶ 10. For example, the summary proceeding “is only to determine

238 P.3d 1076

whether or not a document is a wrongful lien.” Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-7(4). The court “shall not determine any other property or legal rights of the parties nor restrict other legal remedies of any party.” Id.

¶ 10 The Act “defines ‘wrongful lien’ narrowly.” Anderson, 2005 UT 59, ¶ 10, 123 P.3d 393.

“Wrongful lien” means any document that purports to create a lien, notice of interest, or encumbrance on an owner's interest in certain real property and at the time it is recorded or filed is not: