Preble v. Board of Trustees of Ers of State
[…] On May 21, 2002, the Appellees, in two separate motions, moved to dismiss Civ. No. 02-1-0832 on the grounds that primary jurisdiction over the question of fees rested with the Board and that only this court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against a public officer. (Quoting Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 88-23 (1993)5 ("The general administration and the responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system . . . are vested in [the Board]. . . ."); Hawai`i Administrative Rules (HAR) § 6-20-16(b) (1993) ("The presiding officer shall have the following powers and duties: . . . (8) To rule on motions. . . ."); Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 21(b) ("An application for a writ of mandamus