Precision Castparts Corp. v. Plummer
[…] Claimant injured his right knee in 1985 while working as manager for Skipper's Seafood Restaurant. In January 1986, the claim was closed by a determination order and claimant received an award of 15 percent scheduled disability for loss of use of the right knee.

In November 1992, while working for employer, claimant sustained a second right knee injury. An order on reconsideration awarded claimant 15 percent permanent partial disability. Employer requested a hearing, contending that it was entitled to an offset of compensation paid on the 1985 claim, pursuant to ORS 656.222 and former OAR 436-35-007(3)(a). The statute provides:

"Should a further accident occur to a worker who is receiving compensation for a temporary disability, or who has been paid or awarded compensation for a permanent disability, the award of compensation for such further accident shall be made with regard to the combined effect of the injuries of the worker and past receipt of money for such disabilities."

The administrative rule provided, in part: