Precision Erecting, Inc. v. M & I Marshall & Ilsley Bank, K-9
[…] See Marsh v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 179 Wis.2d 42, 52, 505 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Ct.App.1993). The determination involves a two-step inquiry. See id. First, do the defendant's contacts with Wisconsin subject him or her to jurisdiction under Wisconsin's long-arm statute, § 801.05, STATS.? See Marsh, 179 Wis.2d at 52, 505 N.W.2d at 165. Second, does the exercise of jurisdiction conform with due process requirements? See id.

We construe Wisconsin's long-arm statute liberally in favor of finding jurisdiction. See id. Here, the trial court found personal jurisdiction based on § 801.05(5)(c), STATS., which grants a Wisconsin court jurisdiction over any action which "[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to deliver ... within this state ... goods ... or other things of value." We agree with the trial court that this paragraph gives the Waukesha County Circuit Court jurisdiction over Nambe. It promised to and did deliver the muller to AFW in Waukesha, Wisconsin.