Preferred Risk Mutual Ins. Co. v. Reiswig
[…] The parties agree that section 340, subdivision (3), which governs all general tort actions, governs the equitable indemnity action. That section imposes a one-year limitations period for "[a]n action ... for injury to ... one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another...." Thus, Preferred Risk was required to file its complaint by January 24, 1997, unless its action was tolled or extended by law. 2

Section 364, subdivision (a), provides that "[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Failure to comply with the 90-day notice provision does not invalidate court proceedings and is not jurisdictional, although it may subject a plaintiff's attorney to State Bar disciplinary proceedings. (§ 365.) Section 364, subdivision (d), states: "[i]f the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice." (§ 364, subd. (d).)