Presbyterian Child Welfare v. Nelson County Bd.
[…] Dean Milk Co., 383 F.2d 358, 362 (6th Cir.1967)) (emphasis added).

If the subject matter of the second lawsuit is not identical with the first, claim preclusion does not apply. Yeoman, 983 S.W.2d at 465. If an issue advanced in the second lawsuit was not actually litigated, decided, and necessary for the result in the first decision, the issue is not precluded. Id.

A.

PCWA claims that its contractual relationship with the state of Kentucky makes it an "instrumentality of state government" within the meaning of KRS 100.361(2) and, therefore, not subject to regulation by local planning units such as the Nelson County BOZA. KRS 100.361(2) provides:

"Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit. However, adequate information concerning the proposals shall be furnished to the planning commission by the ... instrumentality of state government. If the state proposes to acquire, construct, alter, or lease any land or structure to be used as a penal institution ... and the proposed use is inconsistent with or contrary to local planning regulations ... the secretary of the Justice Cabinet, or his designee, shall notify, in accordance with KRS 424.180, the planning commission, the local governing body, who has jurisdiction over the area involved ... and he shall hold a public hearing ..." (emphasis added).

Kentucky courts characterize KRS 100.361(2) as a "legislative grant of immunity" from the decisions of local planning commissions. Louisville Bd. of Zoning Adjustment v. Gailor, 920 S.W.2d 887, 888 (Ky.Ct.App.1996).