Presidio Bridge Co. v. Secretary of State
[…] In 1946 Congress amended the 1906 Act. The "General Bridge Act of 1946," 33 U.S.C. §§ 525-533, made life a bit easier for a prospective bridge builder by giving, in advance, Congressional consent "for the construction, maintenance, and operation of bridges and approaches thereto over the navigable waters of the United States" in accordance with the procedures detailed in the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 525(a). Thus, it was no longer necessary for a prospective builder to secure passage of a bill by Congress granting permission to build; that hurdle was eliminated — with one exception: § 531 provided that the Act "shall not be construed to authorize construction of any bridge which will connect the United States . . . with any foreign country." Bridges to Mexico, then, still needed passage of a bill by Congress if they were to be built.

This exception proved to be a constant irritant both to Congress and to prospective builders, and thus throughout the 1960's attempts were made to correct the situation.