Prestin v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] Prestin then brought an action in federal district court to enjoin Mobil from terminating the franchise relationship, claiming that Mobil's action violated the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act ("PMPA"), 15 U.S.C. section 2801 et seq. The district court entered summary judgment for Mobil on the ground that Prestin's attempt to assign the lease without obtaining Mobil's consent violated the non-assignment clause of the lease and provided justification for the termination of the lease and the franchise pursuant to section 2802(b)(2)(A) of the PMPA. Section 2802(b)(2)(A) provides, inter alia, that a ground for termination of such a franchise relationship is "[a] failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship...."

II

In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, our task is identical to that of a trial court. United States v. One 1977 Mercedes Benz, 708 F.2d 444, 447 (9th Cir.1983), cert. denied sub nom. Webb v. United States, --- U.S. ----, 104 S.Ct. 981, 79 L.Ed.2d 217 (1984).