Preston v. Ky. Consular Ctr.
[…] [R. 31, p. 18; R. 31-1, p. 3, ¶ 4; R. 9, p. 10, ¶ 62].[3]
“The process by which the State Department awards diversity visas is competitive and complicated.” Almaqrami v. Pompeo, 443 U.S.App.D.C. 52, 933 F.3d 774, 776 (2019). Given the demand for diversity visas, the Department requires an applicant to apply and win the diversity visa “lottery.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(e)(2). The chances of winning the lottery are slim.[4] A lottery winner or “selectee” is entitled to apply for an immigrant visa by following the Department's instructions for filing a Form DS-260 and supporting documents. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(b)-(c). A selectee is eligible to receive a visa number only during the fiscal year
in which he applied and was selected. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) (“Aliens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa under section 1153(c) [8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.”).
Congress prescribed, “[e]very alien applying for an immigrant visa . . . shall make application thereof in such form and manner and at such place as shall be...
To continue reading
Request your trial