Prevor v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id. § 353(g). A combination product is defined by regulation as [a] product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity.” 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(e)(1).

To determine whether a combination product is to be regulated as a drug or a device, FDA must analyze the constituent parts of the product to determine whether the parts have a drug or device mode of action and which is the primary mode of action. See 21 U.S.C. § 353(g)(1) ; 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(k). “A constituent part has a device mode of action if it meets the [Food and Drug Act's] definition of device ... and it does not achieve is primary intended purposes through chemical action within or on the body of man or other animals....” 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(k)(2). “A constituent part has a drug mode of action if it meets the [Food and Drug Act's] definition of drug ... and it does not have a ... device mode of action.” Id. § 3.2(k)(3). A primary mode of action is defined as:

[T]he single mode of action of a combination product that provides the most important therapeutic action of the combination product.