Prewitt v. Department of Military Affairs
[…] KELLEY, Judge.

Colonel David E. Prewitt appeals from an order of the Adjutant General of Pennsylvania (Adjutant General) approving a proposed report and order of a hearing officer denying Colonel Prewitt's appeal and application for promotion to the grade of brigadier general on the retired list of the Pennsylvania National Guard pursuant to section 2313 of the Military Code, 51 Pa.C.S. § 2313. We affirm.

In this appeal, the sole issue before this court is whether the Adjutant General should be required to promote Colonel Prewitt pursuant to section 2313 of the Military Code. Section 2313 governs the promotion of retired Pennsylvania National Guard personnel and provides:

(a) Promotions--Every former officer, warrant officer or enlisted person shall upon application to the Adjutant General after his or her retirement, be promoted to the next higher grade in the Pennsylvania National Guard retired list above that presently held in a grade Federally recognized if the applicant: