Prianto v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc.
[…] I. Violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (Accurate Reporting) & § 1681(i) (Reasonable Reinvestigation)

Congress passed the FCRA to "ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy." Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). Because CRAs "have assumed a vital role in assembling and evaluating consumer credit" information, the FCRA sought to insure that "consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3)-(4).

Under section 1681e(b), CRAs have a duty to ensure the accuracy of the report. Section 1681e(b) provides:

Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.

15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).