Price Bros. Co. v. Charles J. Rogers Const. Co.
[…] Plaintiff asserted in response that the contract limited Rogers' consequential damages to above-ground [104 MICHAPP 373] replacement of the broken pipes, and that it (plaintiff) had fulfilled this obligation. Rogers' claim of error on appeal is that the contract provision limiting Rogers' consequential damages to replacement of defective pipe failed of its essential purpose and, thus, the trial court erred in ruling that such provision barred Rogers' counterclaim.

At issue here is the meaning of M.C.L. § 440.2719; M.S.A. § 19.2719:

"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages

"(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and

"(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.

"(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act.