Price-Pfister Brass Mfg. Co. v. Milwaukee Faucets, Inc., Patent Appeal No. 6886.
[…] Appellee is the owner of the registered trademark2 "ADJUSTO" for shower fixtures, control valves and spray heads. Appellee, relying solely on its registration to support its opposition, took no testimony.

Appellant's right to the registration sought is contested under Section 2(d) of the Trademark Act of 1946, (15 U.S.C. § 1052), which provides that a trademark shall not be registered if it "consists of or comprises a mark which so resembles a mark registered in the Patent Office * * * by another and not abandoned, as to be likely, when applied to the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive purchasers * * *." Appellee's ownership of the registered mark, its past and continuing use by appellee and its predecessors in the United States have not been challenged.