Price Road Neighborhood Ass'n, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97, 103 S.Ct. 2246, 2252, 76 L.Ed.2d 437 (1983). NEPA also imposes a continuing duty to supplement previous environmental documents. Stop H-3 Ass'n v. Dole, 740 F.2d 1442, 1463 (9th Cir.1984).

The CEQ regulations, supplemented by the FHWA regulations, implement NEPA. For a freeway interchange project, such as the Price Interchange, the regulations require the FHWA to prepare an EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b); 23 C.F.R. § 771.115(c) (requiring EAs in "[a]ctions in which the significance of the environmental impact is not clearly established"). Based on the significance determinations made in the EA, the agency must then prepare either an EIS or a FONSI. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(c), (e). Here, the FHWA issued a FONSI.