Price v. C.I.R.
[…] Shea v. Commissioner, 780 F.2d 561, 565 (6th Cir.1986); Sonnenborn v. Commissioner, 57 T.C. 373, 381 (1971).
The tax court denied Patricia innocent spouse protection based on its specific ruling that she failed to carry her burden as to the third element of section 6013(e)(1), 5 which requires a spouse to establish that "in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement...." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6013(e)(1)(C). 6 The court read this subsection as requiring a taxpayer seeking innocent spouse protection to establish that she did not know of the transaction underlying the deduction.