Price v. Fugate
[…] Motion to Exclude Evidence [Dkt. #10]. Plaintiff has not timely responded to this objection, and the undersigned finds it should be SUSTAINED. Exhibit 2 of Plaintiff's Response [Dkt. #9], the November 7, 2014 Letter from N. Bressi, and all references thereto are inadmissible hearsay and do not form any part of the undersigned's consideration of the merits of this dispute.

In any event, the undersigned notes that the issue of whether FEMA "partially accepted" Plaintiff's claims has no bearing on the jurisdictional statute of limitations. The plain language of to 42 U.S.C. § 4072 limits this court's jurisdiction to suits filed "within one year after the date of the mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the commissioner." Refusal to pay all of the sums claimed by the insured is a partial disallowance of the claim, sufficient to trigger this limitations period. St. Germain Place Owners Ass'n v. Tex. Farmers Ins. Co., No. G-11-071, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90740, *3-5 (S.D. Tex.