Price v. Price
[…] Wood, 119 Misc.2d 1076, 1079, 465 N.Y.S.2d 475)" (Brennan v. Brennan, 103 A.D.2d 48, 52, 479 N.Y.S.2d 877; see, Capasso v. Capasso, 119 A.D.2d 268, 506 N.Y.S.2d 686; Wegman v. Wegman, 123 A.D.2d 220, 509 N.Y.S.2d 342). This "economic partnership" concept of marriage and the recognition of the value of "non-remunerated services" such as homemaking are exhibited in two important provisions in the statute: (1) that in making an equitable distribution the court shall consider any "contributions and services as a spouse, parent * * * and homemaker" (§ 236[B][5][d][6] ); and (2) that in determining the amount and duration of maintenance the court shall consider "contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a spouse, parent * * * and homemaker" (§ 236[B][6][a][8] ).