Price v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] * * *

* * *

"1054. Validation of Illegally Issued Policies.

§ 442. [W]hen any provision in such contract, * * * endorsement or rider is in conflict with any provision of this Code, the rights and obligations of the company thereunder shall not be less favorable to the holder of the contract and the beneficiary * * * thereunder than is required by the provisions of this Code applicable thereto."

Effective September 3, 1980, amended section 143a-2 replaced the earlier version and read as follows:

"755a-2. Additional Uninsured Motorist Coverage--Underinsured Motorist Coverage.

* * *

* * *

(3) * * * For the purpose of this Act the term 'underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in bodily injury * * * and for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies or under bonds or other security required * * * is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured as defined in the policy at the time of the accident. * * *"

* * *

* * *

(5) Scope.