Price v. State
[…] Price admitted drinking four or five glasses of beer earlier in the evening at the party. Officer Cook noticed that Price's speech was slurred, and that her breath had a strong odor of alcohol. Officer Cook opined that she was intoxicated.

I.

Price asserts that the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss the Disorderly Conduct charge upon federal constitutional grounds. She argues that the "unreasonable noise" provision with which she was charged is vague and overbroad in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments.

I.C. 35-45-1-3(2) provides:

"A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: ...

(2) Makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; ... commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor."

A.

Price first challenges the statute as overbroad. A defendant may challenge a statute facially upon overbreadth grounds, whether or not the individual defendant's conduct is constitutionally protected. Osborne v.