Prickett v. Consolidated Liquidating Corp., 13049.
[…] The ground of the motion to dismiss the action as to Walters, Tinker, Hemminger, Raftery, Koehler, Cobb and Smith-Sanford was that, as to them, the action was barred by the statute of limitations prescribed in § 6(b) of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 255(b).5 That section refers to actions commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce claims (causes of action) which accrued prior to May 14, 1947. However, appellee contends that the statute of limitations provided therein applied to Walters, Tinker, Hemminger, Raftery, Koehler, Cobb and Smith-Sanford. This contention is based on § 8 of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 257, which provides: "The statute of limitations prescribed in section 6(b) 29 U.S.C.A. § 255(b) shall also be applicable (in the case of a collective or representative action commenced prior to May 14, 1947 under the Fair Labor Standards Act, as amended) to an individual claimant who has not been specifically named as a party plaintiff to the action prior to the expiration of one hundred and twenty days after May 14, 1947. In the application of such statute of limitations such action shall be considered to have been commenced as to him when, and only when, his written consent to become a party plaintiff to the action is filed in the court in which the action was brought."