Priest v. Ernest W. Ball & Associates Inc.
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 12–21–12; West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989).’

Capital Alliance Ins. Co. v. Thorough–Clean, Inc., 639 So.2d 1349, 1350 (Ala.1994). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).”

Alabama Elec. Coop. v. Bailey's Constr. Co., 950 So.2d 280, 283 (Ala.2006).

Discussion

Section 35–4–2, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “Every estate in lands is to be taken in fee simple, although the words necessary to create an estate of inheritance are not used, unless it clearly appears that a less estate was intended.”