Prignoli v. Bruczynski
[…] (Id.) In addition, Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3 “by the failure to obtain Plaintiff's consent for the EFTs.” (Id. at 19.)

The EFTA “provide[s] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Section 1693h(a) of the EFTA sets forth the liability of financial institutions and provides that:

[A] financial institution shall be liable to a consumer for all damages proximately caused by -
(1) The financial institution's failure to make an [EFT], in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount or in a timely manner when properly instructed to do so by the consumer . . .
(2) the financial institution's failure to make an [EFT] due to insufficient funds when the financal [sic] institution failed to credit, in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, a deposit of funds to the consumer's account which would have provided sufficient funds to make the transfer, and
(3) the financial institution's failure to stop payment of a preauthorized transfer from a consumer's account when instructed to do so in accordance with the terms and conditions of the account.

15 U.S.C. § 1693h(a). The EFTA “contain[s] several relevant definitions that limit the reach of this substantive provision.” Fischer & Mandell LLP v. Citibank N.A., No. 09-CV-1160, 2009 WL 1767621, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2009).