Primus v. Galgano, CIV.A. 9810549RGS.
[…] The defendant, Dr. Richard Galgano, now moves that the award be reduced to $500,000, to conform to the cap on pain and suffering damages imposed by M.G.L. c. 231, § 60H.

In 1986, alarmed by the spiraling costs of medical malpractice insurance, the Massachusetts Legislature enacted several laws limiting recoveries by malpractice plaintiffs. Among them was section 60H. It reads in relevant part:

In any action for malpractice, negligence, error, omission, mistake or the unauthorized rendering of professional services, other than actions brought under section two of chapter two hundred and twenty-nine, against a provider of health care, the court shall instruct the jury that in the event they find the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than five hundred thousand dollars for pain and suffering, loss of companionship, embarrassment and other items of general damages unless the jury determines that there is a substantial or permanent loss of impairment of a bodily function or substantial disfigurement, or other special circumstances in the case which warrant a finding that imposition of such a limitation would deprive the plaintiff of just compensation for the injuries sustained.

In this case, the only damages sought by plaintiff were for pain and suffering.