Prince v. COMMISSIONER, USINS
[…] The preceding chronology of events presents a difficult threshold question for the Court, i.e., whether Prince exhausted her administrative remedies under section 717(c) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), prior to the commencement of the instant lawsuit.

Section 717(c) of Title VII provides, in pertinent part:

Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a federal executive agency ..., or by the EEOC upon an appeal from a decision or order of such ... agency ... on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, ... an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, ... may file a civil action...

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).

In Brown v. General Services Administration, 425 U.S. 820, 96 S.Ct. 1961, 48 L.Ed.2d 402 (1976), the Supreme Court held that "section 717 of Title VII does not contemplate merely judicial relief.