Principal Life Ins. Co. v. The United States
[…] See Baral, 528 U.S. at 1009; United States v. Kelley, 539 F.2d 1199, 203 (9th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 963 (1976) ("Tax liability is imposed by statute independent of anyadministrative assessment."); Philip N. Jones, "The Supreme Court Clarifies the Role of Assessments in Tax Controversies," 92 J. Tax'n 275, 277 (2000) (hereinafter "Jones").7

So if an "assessment" does not fix a taxpayer's income tax liability, what does it do? Even a cursory review of the Code reveals that the concept is important to the administration of the tax laws. Thus, section 6201(a) of the Code provides that "[t]he Secretary is authorized and required to make... assessments of all taxes... imposed by this title which have not been duly paid... at the time and in the manner provided by law," including "all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title." See also Hibbs, 542 U.S. at 100 n.3 (discussing this provision).