Principal Life Ins. Co. v. The United States
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff claims that certain of its tax liabilities were not timely assessed and that the portion of its "payments" attributable to these liabilities are overpayments which must be refunded. It relies, in this regard, primarily on section 6401(a) of the Code, which provides that "[t]he term 'overpayment' includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed... after the expiration of the period of limitations properly applicable thereto." 26 U.S.C. § 6401(a). Defendant believes that this provision is inapplicable for two reasons. First, it asserts that the liabilities in question were timely assessed, rendering this provision inapposite.