Principal Life Ins. Co. v. The United States
[…] Even a cursory review of the Code reveals that the concept is important to the administration of the tax laws. Thus, section 6201(a) of the Code provides that "[t]he Secretary is authorized and required to make... assessments of all taxes... imposed by this title which have not been duly paid... at the time and in the manner provided by law," including "all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title." See also Hibbs, 542 U.S. at 100 n.3 (discussing this provision). Section 6501(a) of the Code further proclaims that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed," adding that "no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). And section 6303(a)...

To continue reading

Request your trial