Principal Life Ins. Co. v. The United States
[…] To put these disputes in context, it is useful to begin by summarizing a few of the basic rules governing "assessments" and "overpayments."

A. (Very) General Rules Involving Assessments and Overpayments

Liability of any corporate taxpayer for federal income tax arises upon its receipt of "taxable income." 26 U.S.C. § 11(a). The fixing of that liability does not depend upon any subsequent "assessment"-the latter term a reference to "a 'recording' of the amount the taxpayer owes the Government." Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6203).6 This view is confirmed by various provisions of the Code, among them 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a), which specifies that "when a return of tax is required... the person required to make such return shall, without assessment... pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return." See also 26 U.S.C. §§ 6012(a); 6072(b). Hence, on the date a return is filed, "the taxpayer has a positive obligation to the United States to pay its tax." Manning v. Seeley Tube & Box Co., 338 U.S. 561, 565 (1950); see also Fleetboston Fin. Corp. v. United States, 68 Fed.