Priore v. Nelson, 149
[…] The Commission is directed to "promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines" with respect to exercise of its discretionary power to release federal prisoners on parole, 18 U.S.C. § 4203(a), and "such other rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy." The statutory criteria governing the Commission in its formulation of guidelines are prescribed by 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a), which provides:
"(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare;
subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released."
The Commission is empowered to apply the guidelines in parole release decisions, 18 U.S.C. § 4203(b), and to grant or deny parole in spite of the guidelines "if it determines there is good cause for so doing," 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c). 2