Priore v. Nelson, 149
[…] From this decision Priore appeals.
The Parole Commission and Reorganization Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 4201-4218, which was enacted by Congress in 1976, created the United States Parole Commission, an independent federal agency vested with power to grant and deny the parole of any eligible federal prisoner, subject to certain mandatory limits in the case of prisoners sentenced to terms of five years or more. The Commission is directed to "promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines" with respect to exercise of its discretionary power to release federal prisoners on parole, 18 U.S.C. § 4203(a), and "such other rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy." The statutory criteria governing the Commission in its formulation of guidelines are prescribed by 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a), which provides: