Privett v. Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part.

I

The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") permits United States citizens to file petitions that establish their relationship with aliens who are immediate relatives, which in turn allow those relatives to seek an immigrant visa to enter the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) ; 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a)(1). If the facts stated in the petition are true and the alien is an immediate relative of the petitioner, then the Attorney General "shall ... approve the petition." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b). These petitions may not, however, be filed by those citizens who have "been convicted of a specified offense against a minor, unless the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's sole and unreviewable discretion, determines that the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition ... is filed." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii)(I).