Privett v. Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Thus, if the entire denial of Privett's petition is encompassed within the Secretary's discretion, it would be outside of our jurisdiction.1 See CDI Info. Servs., Inc. v. Reno , 278 F.3d 616, 620 (6th Cir. 2002).

Privett argues, however, that the clause at issue in 8 U.S.C. § 1154 should be understood as consisting of two parts: First, with the background rule of § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i)'s general permission for United States citizens to petition the Attorney General, it provides a nondiscretionary bar on petitions by citizens convicted of specified offenses against a minor. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii)(I) ("Clause (i) shall not apply to a citizen of the United States who has been convicted of a specified offense against a minor....") (emphasis added). Second, it provides a discretionary exception to that mandatory rule. Ibid.