Probatter Sports, LLC v. Sports Tutor, Inc.
[…] Id. at 21.

During the interim, Sports Tutor appealed the Court's infringement and validity decisions, which the Federal Circuit affirmed. Dkt. 471, 486. Thereupon the Court resumed consideration of the issue of damages and conducted an evidentiary hearing over two days, beginning on October 31, 2019 and ending November 1, 2019. Dkt. 539; Tr. 10/31/2019, Dkt. 562; Tr. 11/1/19, Dkt. 563. Briefing ensued and the Court conducted a final teleconference on April 12, 2021, resolving the final issue precedent to ruling on the issue of damages.

II. REASONABLE ROYALTY RATE

A. Legal Standard

Section 284 of Title 35 of the United States Code specifies the measure of damages for patent infringement. "Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court." Section 284 "is unequivocal that the district court must award damages in an amount no less than a reasonable royalty." Dow Chem. Co. v. Mee Indus., Inc. , 341 F.3d 1370, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2003).