Procter & Gamble Co. v. Staples
[…] Gowens, 405 So.2d 134(Ala.1981).
P & G has raised nine issues for review.We need to address but two.We frame the first issue thusly: Can an entity not part of the corporate or business infrastructure of a worker's employer be charged with the duty to provide a safe workplace for the employer's worker?
The duty to provide a safe workplace is a duty imposed by statutory law on all employers.Code 1975, § 25-1-1(a), provides:
"Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees engaged therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and the places where the employment is performed reasonably safe for his employees and others who are not trespassers, and he shall do everything reasonably necessary to protect the life, health and safety of his employees and others who are not trespassers."(Emphasis added.)
"Employer" is defined as: