Producers Dairy Delivery Co., Inc. v. Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund
[…] Producers sought an accounting, declaratory relief, restitution, and damages. The district court ordered that contributions made by Producers after February 7, 1972, the date on which the court determined that collective bargaining negotiations had reached an impasse, should be refunded to Producers. We reverse.

I FACTS

The Trust is a pension fund established pursuant to section 302(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C § 186(c). The Act provides that it is unlawful for an employer to contribute money to an employee trust fund unless "the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer ...." 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B).

Producers entered into a collective bargaining agreement with their employees' representative, Teamsters Local 517 ("the Union"), which provided the terms under which Producers would make contributions to the Trust.