PROF-2014-S2 Legal Title Tr. II v. Sidelinger
[…] The word "void" does not appear on this allonge. If the allonge is affixed to the note, that makes the combineddocument a negotiable instrument, and it is held by the plaintiff.8 See 11 M.R.S. § 3-1204(1) ("For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument."); Bank of Am., N.A. v. Greenleaf, 2014 ME 89, ¶ 10, 96 A.3d 700 ("[11 M.R.S. §] 3-1301 permits a party to enforce a note if it is the 'holder' of the note, that is, if it is in possession of the original note that is indorsed in blank.").9