Prof'l Firefighters of N.H. v. Local Gov't Ctr., Inc.
[…] Part I, Article 8 of the New Hampshire Constitution provides that "the public's right of access to governmental proceedings and records shall not be unreasonably restricted." This right is embodied within the Right–to–Know Law, which was enacted "to ensure ... the greatest possible public access to the actions, discussions and records of all public bodies." RSA 91–A:1. Indeed, as the statute's preamble recognizes, "[o]penness in the conduct of public business is essential to a democratic society." Id. Thus, the Law provides that "[e]very citizen ... has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of [all] public bodies or agencies." RSA 91–A:4, I.

Some entities are "not easily characterized as solely private or entirely public," Union Leader Corp. v. N.H. Housing Fin.