Professional Check Service, Inc. v. Dutton
[…] Ms. Dutton filed a counterclaim, asking the court to declare whether she was required to issue the warrants on Mr. Thompson's affidavits.

The circuit court held that the victim of the offense of writing a worthless check was the proper person to swear out a complaint. This Court has held that affidavits for arrest warrants may not be based on mere conclusions that the offense has been committed, but, rather, must contain the factual basis for such a conclusion. Crittenden v. State, 476 So.2d 632 (Ala.1985). Under § 15-7-2, Code of Alabama 1975, a judge or magistrate is authorized to question a complainant who testifies that "in his opinion" an offense has been committed. This section further provides that the depositions taken by the judge or magistrate "must set forth the facts ... tending to establish the commission of the offense and the guilt of the defendant." Consistent with this law, the Attorney General, in an earlier opinion, issued on December 6, 1985, had stated that the complaint in a worthless check prosecution must be based on the complainant's personal knowledge of the commission of the offense and, in the opinion requested in regard to the