Professional Eng. v. State Personnel Bd.
[…] The People moved the language at issue in this case to its present location in 1976. (PLF, supra, 29 Cal.3d at p. 184, fn. 8, 172 Cal.Rptr. 487, 624 P.2d 1215.) The Engineers concede no material change in the constitutional language has taken place since 1934.

Article VII, section 1 provides: "(a) The civil service includes every officer and employee of the State except as otherwise provided in this Constitution. [¶] (b) In the civil service permanent appointment and promotion shall be made under a general system based on merit ascertained by competitive examination." Article VII, section 5 provides: "A temporary appointment may be made to a position for which there is no employment list. No person may serve in one or more positions under temporary appointment longer than 9 months in 12 consecutive months."