Professional Ethics and Conduct v. Vinyard, 02-1596.
[…] The scheme involved the creation of a plastics brokerage company which the brothers used to overcharge James's employer and keep the "mark-up" for themselves. Their misconduct culminated with Vinyard's indictment on thirty-two counts of felonious mail fraud and money laundering in the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina. Later, the United States Attorney dismissed six of these counts. In August 1999, after a federal trial, a jury found Vinyard guilty of fourteen counts of mail fraud and twelve counts of money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1346, 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) and (2). 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises ... for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service ... shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1341. Vinyard was also found guilty of money laundering:
18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i).