Professional Helicopter Pilots Ass'n v. Denison
[…] Earley v. Champion Int'l Corp., 907 F.2d 1077, 1080 (11th Cir.1990); see also Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).

III. DISCUSSION

The statutory basis for a suit claiming breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA is 29 U.S.C.A. § 1109. Simmons v. S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 940 F.2d 614, 617 (11th Cir.1991). Section 1109 imposes personal liability on any fiduciary who breaches "any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries" by ERISA. Section 1109(a) further provides that fiduciaries who breach their duty "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through the use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary." Because the primary purpose of ERISA's fiduciary provisions is to protect the integrity of the plan, persons who bring fiduciary claims under section 1109 must do so for the benefit of the plan as a whole. Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.