Professional Standards Com'n v. Alberson, No. A05A0163.
[…] It is from this order that the PSC sought discretionary review, which we granted.

1. The PSC first contends that the superior court erred because the PSC's decision to suspend Superintendent Alberson's educator certificate under Interim Ethics Rules 505-2-.03(1)(n) and (o) was not clearly erroneous. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an administrative agency's findings and conclusions may be reversed by the superior court if they are "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." OCGA § 50-13-19(h)(5). "This language has been interpreted to preclude review if `any evidence' on the record substantiates the administrative agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law. Ga Dept. of Human Resources v. Holland, 133 Ga.App. 616, 211 S.E.2d 635 [1974]." Flowers v. Ga. Real Estate Comm., 141 Ga.App. 105(1), 232 S.E.2d 586 (1977); see also Emory Univ. v. Levitas, 260 Ga. 894, 898(1), 401 S.E.2d 691 (1991). "The presence of conflicting evidence ... is sufficient to satisfy the any evidence standard." (Citation omitted.) Ga. Power Co. v. Ga. Pub.