Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Ferguson
[…] Haw.Rev.Stat. § 431:10C-301(b)(3). Another subsection of the same statute provides:

An insurer shall offer the insured the opportunity to purchase uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage by offering the following options with each motor vehicle insurance policy:

(1) The option to stack uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage; and

(2) The option to select uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage, whichever is applicable, up to but not greater than the bodily injury liability coverage limits in the insured's policy.

Id. § 431:10C-301(d). The two provisions above mandate that insurers offer insured motorists the option of purchasing UM insurance. However, the Insurance Code is silent about whether territorial restrictions are valid. Thus, the Insurance Code is not dispositive of the issue at hand.