Progressive Ins. v. National American Ins.
[…] As noted, defendant appeals from a judgment for plaintiff on summary judgment. The judgment required defendant to pay $200,000, its pro rata share—based on the parties' respective policy limits—of the settlement amount that plaintiff paid to Rogers.

In its first assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Mitchell was a covered driver under defendant's policy as of April 10, 1997, the date of the disputed loss. The parties agree that the issue is primarily governed by ORS 742.450(6), which provides:

"A motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state may exclude by name from coverage required by subsection (2)(a) of this section any person other than the named insured, for any of the reasons stated in subsection (7) of this section. When an insurer excludes a person as provided by this subsection, the insurer shall obtain a statement or indorsement, signed by each of the named insureds, that the policy will not provide any coverage required by subsection (2)(a) of this section when the motor vehicle is driven by any named excluded person."1

Defendant acknowledges that Eugene Fastener never signed an endorsement excluding Mitchell from coverage.