Progressive Ins. v. National American Ins.
[…] Newbry, 200 Or. 685, 688, 268 P.2d 589 (1954) (adopting same ordinary meaning of "statement" from Webster's second edition to interpret another statute for which the legislature had not defined the word). Because there is nothing in the ordinary meaning of "statement" that excludes recitals contained in an insurance policy application, we initially reject plaintiff's argument that a statement of the kind contemplated by ORS 742.450(6) cannot derive from a policy application.

Plaintiff's second argument relies on a statute that provides context for our construction of ORS 742.450(6). ORS 742.016(1) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 742.043, every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy. When the contract is made pursuant to a written application therefor, if the insurer delivers a copy of such application with the policy to the insured, thereupon such application shall become a part of the insurance policy.