Progressive Nw. Ins. Co. v. Weed Warrior Serv., 32,220.
[…] The question also was addressed by a federal district court in Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. Jameson, 472 F.Supp.2d 1272 (D.N.M.2006). With the exception of the district court in Mrs. Etcheverry's case, the courts determined that the purchase of UM/UIM coverage in an amount less than the policy's liability limits constitutes a rejection of the maximum amount of UM/UIM coverage statutorily available. Farm Bureau Mut., 472 F.Supp.2d at 1280-81; Romero, 2010-NMCA-024, ¶ 24, 148 N.M. 97, 230 P.3d 844. We agree with that conclusion.

ANALYSIS

{5} Section 66-5-301 of the New Mexico statutes governs uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. The UM/UIM statute is "intended to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists." Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 111 N.M. 154, 156, 803 P.2d 243, 245 (1990). Subsection A of Section 66-5-301 mandates uninsured motorist coverage:

No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others ... shall be delivered or issued for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
81 cases
  • Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. C.R. Gurule, Inc., CIV 15–0199 JB/KBM
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 10th Circuit. District of New Mexico
    • 31 Octubre 2015