Progressive Nw. Ins. Co. v. Weed Warrior Serv.
[…] The question also was addressed by a federal district court in Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. Jameson, 472 F.Supp.2d 1272 (D.N.M.2006). With the exception of the district court in Mrs. Etcheverry's case, the courts determined that the purchase of UM/UIM coverage in an amount less than the policy's liability limits constitutes a rejection of the maximum amount of UM/UIM coverage statutorily available. Farm Bureau Mut., 472 F.Supp.2d at 1280-81; Romero, 2010-NMCA-024, ¶ 24, 148 N.M. 97, 230 P.3d 844. We agree with that conclusion.

ANALYSIS

{5} Section 66-5-301 of the New Mexico statutes governs uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. The UM/UIM statute is "intended to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists." Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 111 N.M. 154, 156, 803 P.2d 243, 245 (1990). Subsection A of Section 66-5-301 mandates uninsured motorist coverage:

No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property ... and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles....

(Emphasis added.) The minimum limits are defined in the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act as $25,000 per person, $50,000 per accident, and $10,000 for property damage. NMSA 1978, § 66-5-215(A)(2)-(3) (1983). Underinsured motorist coverage is addressed in Subsection B of Section 66-5-301:

The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A ... shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy.... "[U]nderinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle ... which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.