Progressive Sec. Ins. Co. v. Foster
[…] In addition to these penalties, which include suspensions, revocation of license, fines, and community service, the plaintiffs assert that Act 1476 unnecessarily expands the punishments by barring the recovery of the first $10,000 of property damage or bodily injury regardless of fault. As such, it is argued that the punishment which La.R.S. 32:866 metes out is excessive, cruel and unusual as contemplated by La. Const. Art. I, § 20. We disagree.

Louisiana's requirement for compulsory automobile liability insurance is sketched out in La.R.S. 32:861(A)(1) and La. R.S. 32:900. La. R.S. 32:861(A)(1) provides:

Every self-propelled motor vehicle registered in this state except those motor vehicles used as agricultural or forest vehicles during seasons when they are not used on the highway, those used primarily for exhibit or kept primarily [97-2985 La. 7] for use in parades, exhibits, or shows, and lease-bound mobile rig haulers as defined in Subsection D of this Section, shall be covered by an automobile liability policy with liability limits as defined by R.S. 32:900(B)(2) or 900(M), or a binder for same, or by a motor vehicle liability bond as defined by Subsection B of this Section, or by a certificate of the state treasurer stating that cash or securities have been deposited with said treasurer as provided by Subsection C of this Section, or by a certificate of self-insurance as provided by R.S. 32:1042.

La. R.S. 32:900 provides in pertinent part:

(A) A "Motor Vehicle Liability Policy" as said term is used in this Chapter, shall mean an owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
89 cases
  • N. Atl.