Progressive Universal Ins. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Additionally, the parties do not dispute that Ronald was delivering pizzas when the accident occurred, nor do they dispute that Casale Pizza paid him $1.25 for each pizza that he delivered. Clearly, Ronald was delivering food when the accident took place, and the $1.25 he received for each delivery was either a fee or compensation. Therefore, we hold that, as applied to the facts in this case, the exclusion is not ambiguous.

We next examine whether the exclusion is contrary to public policy. Liberty Mutual argues that the exclusion is void because it conflicts with section 7-317(b)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2000)). That section states that a motor vehicle liability policy "[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured." 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2000). This type of coverage is commonly referred to as "omnibus coverage." State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Hertz Claim Management Corp., 338 Ill.App.3d 712, 716, 273 Ill.Dec. 507, 789 N.E.2d 407 (2003).