Prohias v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] The scope of the court's review of a motion to dismiss is limited to the four corners of the complaint. See St. George v. Pinellas County, 285 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2002).

III. DISCUSSION
A. THE TEAMSTERS PLAN

As to the Teamsters Plan, the complaint must be dismissed for failure to state a claim because the complaint does not allege that the Teamsters Plan suffered any damages. Damages, or some ascertainable loss, is undisputedly an element of each of its claims. First, the Teamsters Plan's consumer fraud act claim is governed by N.J. Stat. § 56:8-19, which provides that:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction.

(emphasis added).