Project Release v. Prevost, 78 C 1467.
[…] "voluntary" patient shall be released upon written application on three days notice unless the director within that time seeks a court order to retain the patient on the ground that he is "in need of involuntary care and treatment."2 Section 9.27 permits involuntary admission of anyone "alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment" upon certification by two examining physicians, the application of one of the patient's friends, or relatives, or of an official of a public or voluntary agency, and an examination by a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital.3 Section 9.39 provides for "emergency" 15-day admission to a proper facility of "any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment" is appropriate and "which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others." The phrase "likelihood to result in serious harm" is defined in the article as:

"(1) substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or