Project Release v. Prevost, 78 C 1467.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the substantive standards for involuntary commitment contained in the MHL are constitutionally vague and overbroad. Section 9.13 provides for voluntary admission of "any suitable person in need of care and treatment" who makes a written application therefor. Such a "voluntary" patient shall be released upon written application on three days notice unless the director within that time seeks a court order to retain the patient on the ground that he is "in need of involuntary care and treatment."2 Section 9.27 permits involuntary admission of anyone "alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment" upon certification by two examining physicians, the application of one of the patient's friends, or relatives, or of an official of a public or voluntary agency, and an examination by a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital.3 Section 9.39 provides for "emergency" 15-day admission to a