Propp v. Sauk County Bd. of Adjustment, 2009AP209.
[…] ¶ 3 Propp then applied for a special land use permit under WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1v) and SAUK COUNTY SHORELAND PROTECTION ORDINANCE § 8.06(6). Propp proposed to remove approximately the outermost five feet of deck floorboards, leaving 200 square feet within the shoreland setback area. According to Propp, the remaining deck would be in compliance with a statute, and a corresponding ordinance, that require granting a special permit for structures with a total floor area not exceeding 200 square feet. Section 59.692(1v) provides:
Similarly, § 8.06(6) provides in relevant part:
Section 59.692(1v) further provides that a county "shall grant special zoning permission for the construction or placement of a structure" if the statute's criteria are met.
¶ 4 Propp's proposal leaves the deck support system in place, but removes enough of the deck floorboards so that the remaining part of the deck floor in the shoreland setback area is 200 square feet.